Executive List 2019


Board Members

President Elect

Catherine Mulligan

SVP & Chair, Regional Coordinating Committee

Brenda McCabe

Past President & Honorary Treasurer

Glenn Hewus

VP, Administration Coordinating Committee

Wade Zwicker

Vice President, Technical Divisions and Committees

Gopal Achari

Vice President, Technical Programs

Gordon Lovegrove

Vice President, Atlantic Region

Samuel Richard

Vice President, Quebec Region

Frédéric Brunet

Vice President, Ontario Region

Peter Calcetas

Vice President, Prairie Region

Vaibhav Banthia

Vice President, Western Region

Min Sun

Vice President, International

Bing Chen

Member at Large representing Corporate members

Peter Langan

Member at Large representing Council of Heads and Chairs of Canadian Civil Engineering Departments

Dan Palermo

In addition to the above elected Director positions, which are voting positions on the Board, there are two non-voting positions on the Board appointed by others:

Position
Representative – Canadian Geotechnical Society (non-voting) Mario Ruel

Chairs of Divisions, Committees and Programs as of June 2018

Position
REPORTING TO SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
Chair, Student Affairs CommitteeCharles-Darwin Annan
Chair, Young Professional CommitteeRami Mansour
ADMINSTRATION COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Chair, Communications CommitteeSpencer Arbuckle
Chair, Conference CommitteeGraham Sterparn
Chair, Corporate Engagement CommitteeSusan Tighe
Chair, History CommitteeMike Bartlett
Chair, Honours and Fellowships CommitteeGordon Jin
Chair, Membership Services CommitteeStephanie Dalo
Financial Planning Advisory Committee (FPAC)
PROGRAMS COODINATING COMMITTEE 
Technical Divisions & Committees
Chair, Cold Regions DivisionMatthew Follett
Chair, Construction DivisionAdel Francis
Chair, Engineering Management CommitteeConstantine Katsanis
Chair, Engineering Mechanics/Materials DivisionAlam Shahria
Chair, Environmental DivisionKelvin Ng
Chair, Hydrotechnical DivisionKerry Mazurek
Chair, Innovation and IT CommitteeGeorge Akhras
Chair, Structures DivisionAshraf El Damatty
Chair, Sustainable Development Committee
Chair, Transportation DivisionTBD
Technical Programs
Chair, Engineering Practice Committee
Chair, Education and Research CommitteeElena Dragomirescu
Chair, Asset Management CommitteeMike Benson
Chair, Technical Publications CommitteeFarnaz Sadeghpour
Editor, CJCENihar Biswas
NLT CoordinatorJames Garland

INTERNATIONAL

Position
Reporting to the VP International
International Affairs CommitteeJeanne Huang