Executive List 2018


CSCE Board members as of June 2018

Position
PresidentGlenn Hewus
President-ElectMichel Khouday
Senior Vice-President
Chair, Regional Coordinating Committee (RCC)
Catherine Mulligan
Past-PresidentSusan Tighe
Honorary TreasurerBrad Smid
Vice-President, Administration Coordinating Committee (ACC)Wade Zwicker
Vice President, Technical Divisions and Committees (PCC)Gopal Achari
Vice President, Technical Programs (PCC)Gordon Lovegrove
Vice-President, Atlantic RegionSamuel Richard
Vice-President, Quebec RegionFrédéric Brunet
Vice-President, Ontario RegionPeter Calcetas
Vice-President, Prairie RegionMike Hnatiuk
Vice-President, Western RegionMin Sun
Vice-President  InternationalBing Chen
Member at Large representing Corporate membersPeter Langan
Member at Large representing Council of Heads and Chairs of Canadian Civil Engineering DepartmentsJeff Rankin

In addition to the above elected Director positions, which are voting positions on the Board, there are two non-voting positions on the Board appointed by others:

PositionTelephone number
Representative – Canadian Geotechnical Society (non-voting)Dharma Wijewickreme604-822-5112

Chairs of Divisions, Committees and Programs as of June 2018

Position
REPORTING TO SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT
Chair, Student Affairs CommitteeCharles-Darwin Annan
Chair, Young Professional CommitteeNicholas Kaminski
ADMINSTRATION COORDINATING COMMITTEE
Chair, Communications CommitteeSpencer Arbuckle
Chair, Conference CommitteeGraham Sterparn
Chair, Corporate Engagement CommitteeJim Gilliland
Chair, History CommitteeMike Bartlett
Chair, Honours and Fellowships CommitteeGordon Jin
Chair, Membership Services CommitteeStephanie Dalo
Financial Planning Advisory Committee (FPAC)Brad Smid
PROGRAMS COODINATING COMMITTEE 
Technical Divisions & Committees
Chair, Cold Regions DivisionMatthew Follett
Chair, Construction DivisionAdel Francis
Chair, Engineering Management CommitteeConstantine Katsanis
Chair, Engineering Mechanics/Materials DivisionAlam Shahria
Chair, Environmental DivisionKelvin Ng
Chair, Hydrotechnical DivisionKerry Mazurek
Chair, Innovation and IT CommitteeGeorge Akhras
Chair, Structures DivisionAshraf El Damatty
Chair, Sustainable Development Committee
Chair, Transportation DivisionTony Qiu
Technical Programs
Chair, Engineering Practice Committee
Chair, Education and Research CommitteeElena Dragomirescu
Chair, Asset Management CommitteeMike Benson
Chair, Technical Publications CommitteeFarnaz Sadeghpour
Editor, CJCENihar Biswas
NLT CoordinatorJames Garland

INTERNATIONAL

Position
Reporting to the VP International
International Affairs CommitteeDr. Rishi Gupta